Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi
Dr. Srinivas K. Tantravahi
Last updated: Dec 16, 2021

Dr. Srinivas K. Tantravahi

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 18 years
  • Graduation year: 2003
  • Sole propriator: Yes
  • NPI: 1972742245

Dr. Srinivas K. Tantravahi MD

Hematologist

He is located at University Of Utah Hospital 50 North Medical Drive in Salt Lake City, UT 84132. Can help patients with the following: Abdominal Pain, Atherosclerosis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Hiatal Hernia, Migraine. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1972742245. Appointment can be made via the phone number (801) 581-2121. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi, being an hematologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Srinivas K. Tantravahi.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Beta Thalassemia
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood Clots
  • Bone Cancer
  • Cancer
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cystitis
  • Deep Vein Thrombosis (DVT)
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemophilia
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hodgkin's Disease
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Idiopathic Thrombocytopenic Purpura (ITP)
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Leukemia
  • Migraine
  • Multiple Myeloma
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Neutropenia
  • Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma (NHL)
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pernicious Anemia
  • Polycythemia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Sickle Cell Anemia
  • Thalassemia
  • Thrombocytopenia
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Srinivas K. Tantravahi is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Hematology (also registered under: Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .

Bills through: University Of Utah Adult Services

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Ariad Pharmaceuticals $1399
Incyte $125
E.R. Squibb \u0026 Sons $114

Other

Promotional Speaking or Service $1399
Food and Beverage $240

Studies

Graduated in 2003

Additional Specialities

  • Internist
  • Resident

Affiliated practices

University of Utah Health
417 South Wakara Way
Salt Lake City, 84108 UT
(801) 581-3506
Farmington Health Center - University of Utah Health
165 North University Avenue
Farmington, 84025 UT
(801) 213-3200

Affiliated hospitals

UNIVERSITY OF UTAH HOSPITALS AND CLINICS
50 NORTH MEDICAL DRIVE
SALT LAKE CITY, 84132 UT
(801) 581-2121
MEMORIAL HOSPITAL SWEETWATER COUNTY
1200 COLLEGE DRIVE
ROCK SPRINGS, 82901 WY
(307) 362-3711

Looking for more Hematologists?

Here are hematologists in Utah you may want to explore.

Dr. Charles J. Parker
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1950 Circle of Hope Drive Salt Lake City, 84112, UT
Dr. James Dane Osborn
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 50 North Medical Drive Salt Lake City, 84132, UT
Dr. George M. Rodgers
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1950 Circle of Hope Drive Salt Lake City, 84112, UT
Dr. Ramiro Garzon
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1950 Circle Of Hope Drive # 4126 Salt Lake City, 84112, UT
Dr. Josef T. Prchal
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1950 Circle of Hope Drive Salt Lake City, 84112, UT

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi is affiliated with University of Utah Health. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi treat?

Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi provides treatment for Abdominal Pain, Atherosclerosis, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD), Hiatal Hernia, Migraine. For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi is affiliated with UNIVERSITY OF UTAH HOSPITALS AND CLINICS. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi?

Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi's office is located at University Of Utah Hospital 50 North Medical Drive in Salt Lake City, UT 84132.

Does Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Srinivas Kiran Tantravahi accepts insurance.